September 15, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Confined Space
Location: Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc., Morenci, Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 15, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract welder was welding a joint on a 30-inch diameter stainless steel pipe. The joint was approximately 80 feet from the end of the pipe. The welder entered the end of the pipe and crawled approximately 40 feet towards the joint he was welding to troubleshoot issues related to argon gas leakage. Coworkers found him unresponsive inside the pipe.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 15, 2021, a 33-year-old contract welder was fatally injured when he crawled 40 feet into a 30-inch-diameter stainless-steel pipe.  The victim was welding a joint from the outside of the pipe, and then entered the pipe to troubleshoot issues related to argon gas leakage.  Coworkers found him unresponsive.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6784996-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Copper Ore)
Fatal Confined Space Accident

September 15, 2021
PVB Fabrications, Inc. (U314)

Tucson, Arizona

at

Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc.
Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc.
Morenci, Greenlee County, Arizona
ID No. 02-00024