September 21, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Bonito Pit, Valencia, New Mexico
Mine Controller: Robert Caldwell; Dale Armstrong
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 21, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract truck driver was found lying in front of his truck near the edge of the haul road. The truck was upright and in the opposite direction of the expected route of travel.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 21, 2021, a 68-year-old contract truck driver with 20 years of experience was fatally injured while operating a haul truck.  The victim was found lying in front of his truck near the edge of a haul road.  The truck was upright and in the opposite direction of the expected route of travel

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6883940-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface

(Sand and Gravel)
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 21, 2021

Lara Truck (C2723)
Albuquerque, NM

at

Bonito Pit
Black Rock Services
Los Lunas, Valencia County, New Mexico
ID No. 29-02450