April 25, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: Columbus Quarry LLC - Muscogee, Georgia
Mine Controller: Frank Foley
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: April 25, 2022 04:00 pm
On April 25, 2022, MSHA was informed of a miner’s death. MSHA’s initial findings indicated medical-related issues as the cause of death. Because of the circumstances surrounding the accident, MSHA referred the accident to the Agency’s Chargeability Review Committee (Committee). On March 28, 2024, the Committee determined that this death should be charged to the mining industry.
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim drowned in a small pool of water after suffering a medical event.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 25, 2022, co-workers found a maintenance worker lying face down in a pool of water.  The maintenance worker was using a water hose to wash out fine material that had gathered under a tail pulley.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6917017-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed and Broken Granite)

Fatal Drowning Accident
April 25, 2022

Columbus Quarry LLC
Columbus Quarry LLC
Fortson, Muscogee County, Georgia
ID No. 09-01135

Accident Investigator