August 4, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Wooten Sand & Gravel, Inc., Miller, Arkansas
Mine Controller: Jimmy Wooten
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 4, 2022 05:06 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A co-owner / president died when he was struck by a bulldozer while he was working on it at the mine's shop. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 4, 2022, a mine manager died while performing maintenance on a bulldozer.  While kneeling on the bulldozer’s track, the victim accidentally engaged the lever that put the bulldozer in reverse.  The bulldozer track moved the victim to the rear of the bulldozer where he was run over.