February 14, 2022 Fatality
Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Cortez District-Underground, Lander, Nevada
Mine Type: Metal and Non-Metal
Mine Controller: Nevada Gold Mines LLC
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: February 14, 2022 - 8:50am
Preliminary Report
A miner died when the lube truck she was driving fell approximately 60 feet down a stope to the mine floor below.
Fatality Alert
MINE FATALITY – On February 14, 2022, a 34 year-old maintenance technician died while driving a lube truck underground. The truck over traveled the edge of a stope and fell approximately 60 feet into the stope drift.