February 28, 2022 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Berwind Deep Mine - Mcdowell, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Ramaco Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 28, 2022 05:25 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract miner was tramming a single boom face drill to the surface when he became pinned between the drill and the coal rib. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On February 28, 2022, a contract miner died when he was crushed between the rib and a single boom face drill.  The victim was alongside the drill using the onboard tram lever controls when the accident occurred because the remote control was inoperable.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7016523-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident

February 28, 2022

GMS Mine Repair (Contactor ID MVK)

Mt. Lake Park, Maryland