January 26, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Ouachita Rock Potable - Polk, Arkansas
Mine Controller: Danny Hansbrough
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2022 05:02 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A front end loader operator went under a dump truck to resolve a park brake issue and was fatally injured when the tire of the dump truck rolled onto him. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 26, 2022, a dump truck rolled backward onto a 54 year-old miner while the miner was attempting to troubleshoot a brake issue.  The dump truck operator was unaware that the miner was under the truck when he released the parking brake, allowing the dump truck to roll backward. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6886500-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 26, 2022

Ouachita Rock Portable
Ouachita Rock, Inc.
Mena, Polk County, Arkansas
ID No. 03-01867

Accident Investigators