January 7, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: LAKE LYNN QUARRY - Fayette, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Arcosa Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 7, 2022 03:01 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was killed when a large portion of the roof collapsed on the front-end loader he was operating.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 7, 2022, a 49 year-old front-end loader operator with 15 years of mining experience died when a large rock fell from the mine roof, crushing the cab of the front-end loader.  When the accident occurred, the victim was loading material from a recently blasted shot.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7013315-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Limestone)

Fatal Fall of Roof or Back Accident
January 7, 2022

1366 Laurel
Laurel Aggregates of Delaware, LLC
Lake Lynn, Fayette County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-08891
Accident Investigators