July 21, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Giant Cement Company, Dorchester, South Carolina
Mine Controller: Cementos Portland Valderrivas S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: July 21, 2022 10:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after he became entangled in an auger conveyor. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 21, 2022, a miner received fatal injuries when his right arm became entangled in an auger (screw) conveyor.