June 17, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Jackson Quarry - Jackson, Georgia
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: June 17, 2022 02:02 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract miner died when the compactor he was operating overturned, pinning him beneath the cab. As the compactor was traveling in reverse, the compactor's left tire went off a four-foot embankment causing the compactor to overturn.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 17, 2022, a contract miner died when the compactor he was operating overturned, pinning him beneath the cab.  As the miner was backing up, the left tire went off the edge of a four-foot embankment, causing the compactor to overturn.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6915826-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Granite)

Fatal Machinery Accident
June 17, 2022

Terra Excavating, LLC (C3757)
Augusta, Georgia

Subcontracted by

Bradley T. Wiley (B1859)
Augusta, Georgia