June 20, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: 3 M Little Rock Industrial Mineral Prod - Pulaski, Arkansas
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: June 20, 2022 11:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contract driller was working outside of his drill when he fell over a 25-foot highwall. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 20, 2022, a contract driller was working outside of his drill when he fell from the top of a highwall.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6915008-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed, Broken Granite)

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
June 20, 2022

Explosive Contractors Inc. (6EJ)
Hollister, Missouri

at