June 20, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: KIMBALLTON PLANT #1, Giles, Virginia
Mine Controller: Lhoist Group
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: June 20, 2022 03:40 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the excavator he was operating slid over an embankment and was engulfed by lime kiln dust. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 20, 2022, a 50 year-old miner died when the excavator he was operating underground slid over an elevated loading pad and was engulfed by lime dust.