March 2, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Maple Springs Mine - Somerset Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: JAZ Ventures LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 2, 2022 11:05 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured when a piece of rock from a brow along the mine rib fell and struck him. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 2, 2022, a miner was fatally injured when an overhang along the mine rib fell, striking the miner and pushing him against the canopy of a twin boom roof bolting machine.  The miner freed himself from the fall, but later died.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6237220-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Fall of Face, Rib, Pillar or Highwall Accident

March 2, 2022

Maple Springs Mine