March 20, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: D-29 Darby Fork - Harlan, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Industrial Minerals Group LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 20, 2022 11:02 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the roof fell in the area where he was moving a water line out by the retreat mining section. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 20, 2022, a 33 year-old miner died when he was struck by a roof fall while moving a waterline outby the retreat mining section.  The intersection of the fall area was supported with five-foot fully grouted roof bolts and 10-foot cable bolts.  The roof fall was approximately 40 feet long, 18 feet wide, and five feet thick. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4458325-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground

(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Fall of Roof or Back Accident

March 20, 2022

D-29 Darby Fork

INMET Mining, LLC.

Holmes Mill, Harlan County, Kentucky

ID No. 15-02263

Accident Investigators

Saul Akers

Mine Safety and Health Specialist