October 1, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: R J Valente Grafton Quarry, Rensselaer, New York
Mine Controller: Roderick J Valente
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 1, 2022 08:05 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while he was removing a haul truck engine with a crane. The engine was being lifted with the crane when the auxiliary line broke, causing the hook and ball assembly to fall and strike the miner.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 1, 2022, a miner died while using a crane to remove a haul truck engine.  The auxiliary line broke, causing the hook and ball assembly to fall and strike the miner.