October 22, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Acosta Deep Mine - Somerset, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Quintana Capital Group GP Ltd
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 26, 2022 11:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mine examiner was fatally injured when he contacted energized components in a 480-Volt AC float switch electrical box, while standing in a sump, in an outby area of the mine.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 22, 2022, mine examiner was fatally injured when he contacted energized components in a 480-Volt AC float switch electrical box, while standing in a sump, in an outby area of the mine.

Accident scene where a mine examiner was fatally injured when he contacted energized components in a 480-Volt AC float switch electrical box, while standing in a sump, in an outby area of the mine.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6236996-1 

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)

Fatal Electrical Accident
October 22, 2022

Acosta Deep Mine
Wilson Creek Energy LLC
Friedens, Somerset County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-09893

Accident Investigator