October 7, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Confined Space
Location: Portable 11, Providence, Rhode Island
Mine Controller: Joseph R Vinagro
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: October 7, 2022 09:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured when he entered an air classifier and was engulfed by material. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 7, 2022, a mechanic was fatally injured when he was engulfed in material after he entered an air separator to clear a blockage.