September 1, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Coalburg No 1 Mine, Kanawha, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Seven Energy AG
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 1, 2022 04:41 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was electrocuted when he contacted a hook that became energized after it penetrated the 480-volt cable that supplied electrical power to a roof bolting machine. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 1, 2022, a roof bolter was electrocuted when he contacted a metal hook that became energized after it penetrated the 480-volt cable that supplied electrical power to a roof bolting machine.

FINAL REPORT

AI-6886164-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Coal)

Fatal Electrical Accident
September 1, 2022

Coalburg Tunnel Mine
Kanawha Eagle Mining, LLC
Winifrede, Kanawha County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-08993

Accident Investigators