September 28, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Engulfment
Location: SPANISH SPRINGS PIT #6, Washoe, Nevada
Mine Controller: Teichert Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 28, 2022 11:15 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he was engulfed in material from a collapsing stockpile. The miner was removing material off the top of a surge tunnel s feeder to clear a blockage. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 28, 2022, a miner died when he was engulfed in a collapsed stockpile. The miner was working close to the toe of the stockpile to remove material off the top of a surge tunnel’s feeder to clear a blockage.