April 11, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Galena, Shoshone, Idaho
Mine Controller: Americas Gold and Silver Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Silver Ore
Incident Date/Time: April 11, 2023 10:40 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when a slab approximately 12’x 4’x 5’ fell on him. The victim was using a jack leg drill to install roof bolts when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 11, 2023, a miner died when a 12-foot by 4-foot by 5-foot rock slab slid out of the rib from the hanging wall and crushed him.  The miner was installing a bolt in the rib of a slusher stope.