August 21, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Portable Crusher #2, Pueblo Colorado
Mine Controller: John Paul Ary
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 21, 2023 07:10 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was killed when a lifting strap broke causing a crusher lid to fall and strike the victim. 

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 21, 2023 a crusher lid that was being moved into place struck a miner when the rigging broke. The miner died from his injuries on August 23, 2023.