August 24, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: MN Portable Wash 086 (A5567 Wash Plant) , Mille Lacs, Minnesota
Mine Controller: Hammon T Becken II; Tim Becken
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 24, 2023 07:45 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while preparing the wash plant to be moved to another location. During removal of the handrails, the water distribution box moved, and pinned the miner between the box and the handrail. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 24, 2023, a miner died while preparing a wash plant for relocation. In the process of lowering the feed box into the travel position, the miner was pinned between the feed box and the handrail.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6907348-1