August 30, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: No 4 Mine, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Mine Controller: Warrior Met Coal Intermediate Holdco LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 30, 2023 05:10 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he was struck by a component on a belt conveyor take-up unit that broke. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 30, 2023, a belt foreman died when a belt conveyor take-up unit component broke and struck him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6918980-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
August 30, 2023

No. 4 Mine
Warrior Met Coal Mining, LLC 
Brookwood, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama
ID No. 01-01247

Accident Investigators