August 5, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Echols Mill Quarry , Oglethorpe, Georgia
Mine Controller: Echols Mill Quarries LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 5, 2023 10:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died and another miner was seriously injured when a piece of granite fell and struck both miners.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 5, 2023, a piece of granite fell, striking two miners, killing one and seriously injuring the other.