August 5, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Superior Silica Sands San Antonio Plant, Bexar, Texas
Mine Controller: PIMCO; HPS Investment Partners
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand Common
Incident Date/Time: August 5, 2023 02:23 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A customer truck driver fell from a large container mounted on the trailer of his truck while descending the container. The customer truck driver died from his injuries on August 7,2023.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 5, 2023, a customer truck driver fell from a large container mounted on the trailer of his truck. After opening the container lid, the driver slipped while descending the container.  The driver died from his injuries on August 7, 2023.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6936105-1