December 14, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Bison No 1, Washington, Oklahoma
Mine Controller: Spencer Gene Hopper
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 14, 2023 05:15 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while performing maintenance work on a feed plate. While attempting to move a chute to gain access to the feed plate, the chute moved, and pinned the miner between a handrail and the chute.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 14, 2023, a miner died while preparing to repair flanges on the feed box. In the process of lowering the chute into the maintenance position, the chute pinned the miner between the chute and the handrail.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6932874-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed and Broken Limestone)

Fatal Machinery Accident
December 14, 2023

Bison No. 1
Bison Materials LLC
Bartlesville, Washington County, Oklahoma
ID No. 34-02093

Accident Investigators