December 14, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Beck Street, Salt Lake, Utah
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: December 14, 2023 12:40 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was delivering electrical parts to the mine site when he was struck by a telehandler that tipped over. The telehandler was being used to pull electrical cable at the time of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 14, 2023, a contractor died while delivering parts to the mine when an all-terrain telehandler pulling cable, tipped over, striking him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6943854-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed and Broken Stone)

Fatal Machinery Accident
December 14, 2023

B.E.S.T. Electric, Inc. (C0262)
South Jordan, Utah

at