January 23, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Meikle Mine, Eureka , Nevada
Mine Controller: Newmont Goldcorp Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: January 23, 2023 12:50 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were removing steel waterlines with hand tools when one of the waterlines suddenly broke apart, striking and killing one miner.  The other miner was seriously injured.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 23, 2023, a utility management miner died, and another miner was seriously injured, while removing unused waterline pipe suspended from a mine roof.  The two miners were using hand tools to remove a pipe fitting when the waterline pipe suddenly came apart, striking the victim.   

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6874690-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Gold)

Fatal Machinery Accident
January 23, 2023

Meikle Mine 
Nevada Gold Mines, LLC
Carlin, Eureka County, Nevada 
ID No. 26-02246

Accident Investigator
Chad Hilde
Mine Safety and Health Inspector