January 27, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Wrens Plant, Jefferson, Georgia
Mine Controller: IMin Partners
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Kaolin and Ball Clay
Incident Date/Time: January 27, 2023 06:33 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two contractors were electrocuted when a 14,400-volt overhead power line came in contact with their off-road dump trucks, and the contractors were outside the cabs of their trucks and came in contact with the electrical energy.