January 30, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Randolph Deep Mine, Clay, Missouri
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 30, 2023 05:19 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when he fell approximately 35 feet to the ground through a void in the walkway where a piece of grating had been removed.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 30, 2023, a miner died while troubleshooting a belt conveyor when he fell through a 37-inch-long by 34-inch-wide hole created by the removal of a section of grating.  The miner fell approximately 35 feet from the catwalk to the ground below.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7041203-1