July 17, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: SWAMPSCOTT QUARRY - Essex, Massachusetts
Mine Controller: Holcim Ltd
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Traprock
Incident Date/Time: July 17, 2023 01:06 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while performing repairs on a gyratory crusher. A lifting eye attached to a crusher component broke free, striking the miner. 

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 17, 2023, a miner died while performing repairs on a gyratory crusher. When a component was being suspended by a crane, a lifting eye welded to the component broke free striking the miner.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6925271-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed & Broken Traprock)

Fatal Machinery Accident
July 17, 2023

Holcim – NER, Inc.
Swampscott Quarry
Swampscott, Essex County, Massachusetts
ID No. 19-00020

Accident Investigators