July 26, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Lexington Quarry Company - Jessamine, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Sterling Enterprises Inc; The Allen Company Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 26, 2023 02:47 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was driving a pickup truck when he lost control and jumped from the pickup truck. The miner suffered head and other injuries and died on March 20, 2024, because of these injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 26, 2023, a miner suffered serious injuries when he lost control of the pickup truck as it ascended a haul road. The victim died several months later from his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7035635-1