June 22, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Chula Vista Quarry, San Diego, California
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 22, 2023 02:45 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor employee died after the bulldozer he was operating backed over the edge of a highwall. 

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding thecause of the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On June 22, 2023, a contract bulldozer operator died when the bulldozer he was operating backed off the edge of a highwall.  The bulldozer operator was clearing the bench in preparation for drilling and blasting and had removed the berms along the edge.