March 22, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Longview Mine, Barbour, West Virginia
Mine Controller: American Metals & Coal International Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 22, 2023 08:55 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when a battery powered personnel carrier he was riding on overturned. Another miner riding on the personnel carrier accidentally actuated the emergency stop causing the personnel carrier to drift backwards down a grade. The personnel carrier overturned after striking the coal rib, pinning the victim beneath it. The victim was not riding in a designated seating area.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On March 22, 2023, a miner died when the personnel carrier he was riding overturned.  Another miner riding on the personnel carrier accidentally actuated the emergency stop causing the personnel carrier to drift backwards down a grade.  The personnel carrier struck a coal rib and overturned, pinning the victim beneath it.  The victim was not riding in a designated seating area.