May 16, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: San Miguel Lignite Mine - Atascosa, Texas
Mine Controller: North American Construction Group, LTD
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Lignite)
Incident Date/Time: May 16, 2023 11:15 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the material from a spoil pile slid, engulfing the bulldozer he was operating and causing it to roll over onto its side.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 16, 2023, a bulldozer operator died when a spoil pile slid and engulfed the bulldozer he was operating. At the time of the accident, the bulldozer operator was repairing a ramp used to access water pumps in the pit.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6934629-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Lignite)

Fatal Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind Accident
May 16, 2023

San Miguel Lignite Mine 
NACG Texas, Inc.
Christine, Atascosa County, Texas 
ID No. 41-02840

Accident Investigators