November 13, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Wrens Plant, Jefferson, Georgia
Mine Controller: IMin Partners
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Kaolin and Ball Clay
Incident Date/Time: November 13, 2023 01:40 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after being engulfed by a collapsing highwall.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 13, 2023, a pit wall collapsed engulfing an excavator operator while he was outside of the excavator.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6972949-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Kaolin and Ball Clay)

Fatal Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall Accident
November 13, 2023

Piedmont Mining, LLC (B2884)
McIntyre, Wilkinson County, Georgia 
at
Wrens Plant
KaMin LLC 
Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia
ID No. 09-00143