November 17, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Eden Stone Co Inc - Fond Du Lac, WISCONSIN
Mine Controller: EVS Master Holdco LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Limestone
Incident Date/Time: November 17, 2023 05:00 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when a section of a rock saw stand he was removing from a cargo trailer fell over and struck him. 

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the cause of the accident

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On November 17, 2023, a miner died when the leg of a rock saw stand that he was assisting to unload, shifted and struck him.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6909931-1