October 2, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Maple Springs Mine, Somerset Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: JAZ Ventures LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 2, 2023 12:41 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was fatally injured when he was struck by a shuttle car and pinned against the coal rib. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On October 2, 2023, a miner died after he was pinned between a shuttle car and a coal rib.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4012032-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground
(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident 
October 2, 2023

Maple Springs Mine
LCT Energy, LP
Hollsopple, Somerset County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-09973

Accident Investigators