September 12, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Cape Sandy #1, Crawford, Indiana
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 12, 2023 02:03 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after his haul truck travelled through a berm and became submerged in a pond. 