September 17, 2023 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Genesis, Eureka, Nevada
Mine Controller: Barrick Nevada Holding LLC; Newmont USA
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: September 17, 2023 02:03 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after the service truck he was operating rolled over and he was ejected. The passenger was wearing his seat belt and received injuries, but was treated and released from the hospital.