April 13, 2024

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: Morgan County Quarry - Morgan, Georgia
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Quartzite
Incident Date/Time: April 13, 2024 10:32 am
Chargeback Date: 10/8/2024

On April 13, 2024, MSHA was informed of a miner’s death at Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.’s Morgan County Quarry in Buckhead, GA.  MSHA’s initial findings indicated medical related issues as the cause of death.  However, on October 8, 2024, MSHA received the autopsy report which states the cause of death as drowning.  After further investigation and review, MSHA has decided that this death should be charged to the mining industry.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

After washing a concrete pad, a miner drowned in a two-foot-deep pool of water.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On April 13, 2024, a front-end loader operator drowned, lying face down in a pool of water.  The front-end loader operator was last seen using a water hose to wash material off a concrete pad next to a pool of water.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6460287-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Crushed and Broken Granite)

Fatal Drowning Accident
April 13, 2024

Morgan County Quarry
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Buckhead, Morgan County, Georgia
ID No. 09-01126

Accident Investigators