August 11, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: West Elk Mine - Gunnison, Colorado
Mine Controller: Arch Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 11, 2024 02:51 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died while shoveling coal off a belt conveyor. During this process, the belt conveyor moved forward causing the miner to fall 37 feet down a transfer chute, onto a belt conveyor that transferred him to the top of a stacker tube where he fell approximately 60 feet onto a coal stockpile.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 11, 2024, a miner died while clearing spillage around a belt conveyor head roller. During this process, the belt conveyor moved forward causing the miner to fall 37 feet down a transfer chute, onto a belt conveyor, where he landed on the top of a stacker tube and fell approximately 60 feet onto a coal stockpile.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-F004746-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface of Underground 
(Bituminous Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
August 11, 2024

West Elk Mine 
Mountain Coal Company, L.L.C.
Somerset, Gunnison County, Colorado 
ID No. 05-03672

Accident Investigators