August 22, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: East Quarry - Tulsa, Oklahoma
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 22, 2024 04:50 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor was installing a material feeder when he fell approximately 21 feet through an opening in the walkway platform. The contractor died of his injuries on September 6, 2024.

The information provided in this notice is based on preliminary data ONLY and does not represent final determination regarding the nature of the incident or conclusions regarding the cause of the accident

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 22, 2024, a contractor was installing a material feeder when they fell approximately 21 feet through an opening in the walkway platform.  The contractor died from his injuries on September 6, 2024.