August 4, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Gramercy Facility - St. James, Louisiana
Mine Controller: DADA Holidings LLC, Concord Resources Ltd
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Alumina
Incident Date/Time: August 4, 2024 04:06 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 4, 2024, a contractor received severe chemical and thermal burns after he stepped into a deep opening in the floor that contained a mixture of hot water and caustic liquid. On September 2, 2024, he died from his injuries.