August 5, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Leer Mine - Taylor, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Resources Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 5, 2024 05:55 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 5, 2024, a miner was struck in the head while using an air lifting bag to rerail a longwall electrical power car. On August 7, 2024, the miner died from his injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 5, 2024, a miner was seriously injured when an air lifting bag he was using to rerail the conveyance that was carrying the longwall electrical power center suddenly dislodged.  The miner died from his injuries on August 7, 2024.