January 2, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: MOBILE CRUSHER #3 FRONTERA MATERIALS, Hidalgo, Texas
Mine Controller: Edwin E Forshage III
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 2, 2024 04:01 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

An over-the-road truck driver was killed when the truck's trailer fell on the cab of his truck.

FATALITY ALERT

On January 2, 2024, the driver of an over the road tractor-trailer haul truck died when the trailer tipped over onto the cab of the tractor. The driver was dumping part of the load of gravel from the trailer. Between 2018 and 2024, mine operators reported 14 injury accidents where over the road trucks tipped or rolled over while dumping. During the same period, miners were also injured when 28 off-road mine haul trucks tipped or rolled over. The accidents can be prevented with proper training and following best practices:

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6938605-1