January 29, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Ellangowan Bank #45 - Schuylkill, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Maria Cantwell; Bonnie R Ryan; Brian R Rich
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Anthracite)
Incident Date/Time: January 29, 2024 07:43 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when the haul truck he was operating traveled over the edge of a stockpile and overturned.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 29, 2024, a miner died when his haul truck traveled over the edge of a stockpile and overturned.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4315107-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Coal)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 29, 2024

Ellangowan Bank #45
Reading Anthracite Company 
Mahanoy City, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
ID No. 36-02234

Accident Investigators