July 12, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Wyco Surface Mine - Wyoming, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Metinvest B V
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 12, 2024 11:40 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A truck driver was seriously injured after being struck by the bucket of a front-end loader. On July 23, 2024, the truck driver died from her injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 12, 2024, a rock truck operator was seriously injured after being struck by the bucket of a front-end loader.  While walking to her parked truck, the rock truck operator passed under the raised front-end loader bucket as it was being lowered to the ground during maintenance.  On July 23, 2024, the rock truck operator died from her injuries.