July 25, 2024 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Hazleton Shaft - Luzerne, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: American Anthracite SPV I, LLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Anthracite)
Incident Date/Time: July 25, 2024 09:56 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died when material from a stacker belt conveyor engulfed him at the bottom of the belt conveyor. The miner was on the stacker belt conveyor shoveling material off the belt conveyor when the belt conveyor unexpectedly rolled backward. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 25, 2024, a miner died when he was engulfed in material against the stacker belt conveyor’s feed chute.  The miner was kneeling and shoveling on the stacker belt conveyor when the belt conveyor unexpectedly rolled back.