May 16, 2024 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Coal Mountain No 1 Surface - Wyoming, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Scott Kiscaden
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 16, 2024 08:42 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor died after the excavator he was operating fell over a highwall.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On May 16, 2024, a miner died when the excavator he was operating traveled over a 200-foot highwall. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7034569-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident
May 16, 2024

Cornerstone Labor Services, Inc. (B4839)
Ashland, Hanover County, Virginia
at
Coal Mountain No 1 Surface 
CM Energy Operations LP
Coal Mountain, Wyoming County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-09062